Panel sessions

The LASS conference consists of 35 panels spread over seven sessions, along with three plenary sessions and a closing session. On this page you will find a list of the different sessions and the panels which compose them.

Please note that this page is no longer being updated. Please consult the programme brochure for the latest version of the programme (current as of 4 January 2009). Further changes will be noted on the lassnet blog.

Session 1

Friday, 9 January 2009

13.30 - 15.15, CSLG

  1. Citizenship and its Dilemmas, 1 (Evelina Dagnino, Shirin M. Rai, Ted Svensson, Anupama Roy)
  2. Terror, Law and Bio-Politics: Exploring Extraordinariness, 1 (Shylashri Shankar, Sam Adelman, Rubina Saigol)
  3. Queer Perspectives on the Law: Developments since 2006 (Alok Gupta, Mayur Suresh, Arvind Narrain, Padma Govindan and Aniruddhan Vasudevan)
  4. Dalits and the Law (Balakrishnan Rajagopal, Kalpana Kannabiran, Anupama Rao, Martin Macwan, Gopal Guru)
  5. The Bright Lines and Rhetorics of Intellectual Property, 1 (Rajshree Chandra Ahuja, Rosemary Coombe, V. G. Hegde, Dwijen Rangnekar)

Session 2

Friday, 9 January 2009

15.45 – 17.30, CSLG

  1. Citizenship and its Dilemmas, 2 (Hester Betlem, Catalina Smulovitz, Rajeswari Sunder Rajan, Niraja Gopal Jayal)
  2. Terror, Law and Bio-Politics: Exploring Extraordinariness, 2 (Julia Eckert, Radhika Singha, Ujjwal Kumar Singh)
  3. Of Love, Hate and Gossip in the Shadow Worlds Of Law (Shohini Ghosh, Sabeena Gadihoke, Anuj Bhuwania, Lawrence Liang, Sivamohan Sumathy and M I Jafir
  4. Law, Justice and Politics in South Asia, 1 (Varun Gauri, Susan Viswanathan, Rinku Lamba)
  5. Critical Pedagogies (Jennifer Beard and Sundhya Pahuja, Jason Keith Fernandes, Sandipto Dasgupta, Ponni Arasu)

Session 3

Saturday, 10 January 2009

9.30 - 11.15, CSLG

  1. Labour Rights and Livelihoods in Colonial and Contemporary India, 1 (Jaivir Singh, Kamala Sankaran, Christian Strümpell)
  2. Interrogating the Governance of Intimate Violence: Social Movements, State Presences, Legal Processes, 1 (Uma Chakravarti, Srila Roy, Flavia Agnes, Rukmini Sen)
  3. The Bright Lines and Rhetorics of Intellectual Property, 2 (Donatella Alessandrini, Brenna Bhandar, Graham Dutfield)
  4. Mobility and Movement in South Asian Legal History (Binyamin Blum, Kunal Parker, Renisa Mawani, Mitra Sharafi, Gail Pearson)
  5. Law, Justice and Politics in South Asia, 2 (Marc Galanter and Alex Fischer, Ridwanul Hoque, Renu Addlakha and Saptarshi Mandal, Martin Lau)

Session 4

Saturday, 10 January 2009

11.30 - 13.15, CSLG

  1. Labour Rights and Livelihoods in Colonial and Contemporary India, 2 (Prabhu Mohapatra, Aditya Sarkar, Srinivas Chokkakula)
  2. Interrogating the Governance of Intimate Violence: Social Movements, State Presences, Legal Processes, 2 (Srimati Basu, Shaheen Sardar Ali, Pratiksha Baxi, Vasudha Nagaraj)
  3. Law’s Violence (Mayur R. Suresh, Priya Thangarajah, S Vivek and Kalyani Ramnath, Bikram Jeet Batra, David T. Johnson)
  4. Water Law Reforms in India: An Analysis (Usha Ramanathan, Philippe Cullet, Sujith Koonan, Shripad Dharmadhikary)
  5. Political Theologies and the Postcolonial State (Peter Fitzpatrick, Manas Ray, Deepak Mehta)

Session 5

Saturday, 10 January 2009

14.15 - 16.00, CSLG

  1. Transition and Transformation: Law, Politics, and the State, 1942-52 (Rohit De, Rebecca Grapevine, Arudra Burra, Devika Sethi, Hans Dembowski)
  2. Contesting Notions of the Community in State and Non-State Law (Mekhala Krishnamurthy, A. Suneetha, Malavika Kasturi)
  3. Bodies in Law (Mayur R. Suresh, Namita A. Malhotra, Nitya Vasudevan, Shrimoyee Nandini Ghosh)
  4. The Germinal Contribution of J.M. Duncan Derrett to the Study of South Asian Comparative Law and Social Change (Upendra Baxi, Werner Menski, Alex Fischer, Oliver Mendelsohn, Vasudha Dhagamwar)
  5. Normality of Custodial Violence: Collusive Strategies of Policing Desires, 1 (Sara Hossain, Usha Ramanathan, Niti Saxena, Perveez Mody)

Session 6

Sunday, 11 January 2009

10.00 - 11.45, CSLG

  1. Gender, Law and Agrarian Relations: Panel in Honour of Jayoti Gupta (Utsa Patnaik, Anand Chakravarti, Kumkum Sangari, Manjira Datta, Brenna Bhandar)
  2. Property Rights, Labour, and Displacement (Karine Bates, Rajendra Pradhan, Ahilan Kadirgamar)
  3. Independent Regulatory Agencies in India: Origins, Politics and Practice (TCA Anant and Jaivir Singh, Sudhir Krishnaswamy, Rajat Kathuria, Navroz K. Dubash)
  4. Assessing the 'Conservative Shift' in the Indian Supreme Court's 'PIL' Jurisprudence (Anuj Bhuwania, Siddharth Narrain and Prashant Iyengar, Sruti Chaganti, Arun K. Thiruvengadam)
  5. Normality of Custodial Violence: Collusive Strategies of Policing Desires, 2 (Aisha Gill, Shaheen Sardar Ali, Nighat Said Khan, Priya Thangarajah and Ponni Arasu)

Session 7

Sunday, 11 January 2009

12.15 - 14.00, CSLG

  1. Competing Images of Law, Regulation and Rights (U. C. Jha, Anusha Hariharan, Dania Thomas, Sangeeta Udgaonkar)
  2. Learning from Gujarat 2002: Scope of the Criminal Justice System to Address Mass Crimes (Vrinda Grover, Arvind Narrain, Anita Abraham and Prita Jha, Mukul Sinha, Indira Jaising)
  3. The Bright Lines and Rhetorics of Intellectual Property, 3 (Lawrence Liang, Nandan Nawn, B. S. Chimni)
  4. Rethinking the Regulation of Sex Work-Reflections on the Indian Sex Work Debates (Svati P. Shah, Ashwini Tambe, Prabha Kotiswaran, Ashwini Sukthankar)
  5. Conversations on Law and Empire (Ratna Kapur, Vasuki Nesiah, Peter Fitzpatrick)